Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

Boeboe Products (Pty) Ltd (and including this website, www.boeboeproducts.co.za) are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or user experience optimisation purposes, enabling us to provide you with an enhanced shopping experience.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We may require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

DELIVERY POLICY

We are committed to providing economical and reliable shipping options.

How much does the delivery cost?

Shipping is free for all orders over R700.

For deliveries in and around Pretoria, standard Courier charges of R50 apply for orders less than R700. For the rest of SA, standard Courier charges of R100 apply for orders less than R700. 

When does my order ship?

Your order will be processed within 4 working days if ordered Monday – Friday, subject to stock availability. All orders that are placed from 12:00pm on Friday – Sunday will be processed on the following Monday.

How long does it take for my order to arrive?

  • Main Regions: 2 – 5 Business days.
  • Outlying Areas: Up to 10 Business days.
  • International: Currently not available.

Will I receive notifications about my orders shipping status?

We will keep you informed each step of the way, giving you peace of mind, our communication points are as follows:

  • You will receive a notification when your order has been received.
  • You will receive a notification when your order has been packed.
  • You will receive a notification when your order has been shipped.
    This will include a copy of your waybill and methods of tracking your parcel.

RETURN POLICY

Boeboe Products (Pty) Ltd is committed to customer satisfaction, should you feel dissatisfied with any of our products please follow these procedures to process your return.

If you are unhappy with your purchase, you are welcome to return the item, as long as the item is still sealed in its original packaging and has not been used. You may be charged a shipping fee and a 20% handling fee.

If 7 days have gone by since your purchase, unfortunately we cannot offer you a refund or exchange.

In the event that your order is damaged, please contact us within 24 hours. We will then arrange collection, evaluate the product and process your refund, where appropriate.